SAG Awards 2021: Here’s complete list of winners

SAG Awards 2021: Here’s complete list of winners

The 27th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, which honor a some of the year’s best performances in film and TV, circulated on Sunday night.

The ceremony, which was a pre-recorded, one-hour telecast, was not be like previous years in terms of fanfare. Be that as it may, the honor offered to the winners continued as before.

Eventually, the approximately 160,000 individuals in the guild honored the late Chadwick Boseman, Viola Davis, Yuh-Jung Youn, Daniel Kaluuya and the cast of “The Trial of the Chicago 7” in film.

In TV, “Schitt’s Creek” and “The Crown” continued their award success.

The following is a complete list of winners:

Television Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” WINNER

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” WINNER
  • Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark” WINNER
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” WINNER
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
  • Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” WINNER
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Crown” WINNER
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • “Dead to Me”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Great”
  • “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER
  • “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • “The Boys”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian” WINNER
  • “Westworld”

Motion Picture Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” WINNER
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” WINNER
  • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” WINNER
  • Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Father”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” WINNER
  • Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Minari”
  • “One Night in Miami”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” WINNER

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mulan”
  • “News of the World”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Wonder Woman 1984” WINNER

Disclaimer: The views, suggestions, and opinions expressed here are the sole responsibility of the experts. No Feature Weekly journalist was involved in the writing and production of this article.

Share This Post