Emmy Awards 2021: Here’s complete list of winners

Emmy Awards 2021: Here’s complete list of winners

“The Crown,” “Ted Lasso” and “Horse of Easttown” brought home an astounding 10 of the 12 acting awards during the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, facilitated by Cedric the Entertainer.

Apple TV Plus’ “Ted Lasso” and HBO’s “Horse of Easttown” got the first awards of the evening, each triumphant the pair of supporting acting prizes for a comedy and limited series, individually. Jason Sudeikis was named remarkable lead entertainer in a comedy for his turn as the titular sensitive soccer coach in “Ted Lasso,” while Kate Winslet won lead actress in a limited series or film for her job as a detective sergeant in “Mare.”

“The Crown” controlled the evening, getting the drama series trophy, just as prizes for entertainer (Olivia Colman), entertainer (Josh O’Connor), supporting entertainer (Gillian Anderson), supporting entertainer (Tobias Menzies), composing (Peter Morgan) and coordinating (Jessica Hobbs). “Ted Lasso” was named outstanding comedy, while “The Queen’s Gambit” grabbed limited series.

On account of “The Crown” and “Ruse,” Netflix won more Emmys than some other network or stage unexpectedly, with 44 total awards.

“Hacks,” in the mean time, won a few significant comedy prizes. Jean Smart acquired the fourth Emmy of her profession for her job as professional comedian Deborah Vance, and the HBO Max show grabbed the writing and directing for a comedy prizes. HBO and HBO Max won 19 prizes in total.

Subsequent to going virtual in 2020, the Emmys were held face to face this year. The TV Academy restricted the service to around 600 participants, because of health and safety rules as the delta variation of COVID-19 keeps on seething across the U.S. All participants were needed to show proof of inoculation and a negative COVID test, required 48 hours before the service. The occasion was additionally moved outside to L.A. Live’s Event Deck at the Microsoft Theater and the media community was replaced by a virtual counterpart.

Netflix’s “The Crown” and Disney Plus’ “The Mandalorian” led the nominations with 24 each, going into the evening, trailed by Marvel and Disney Plus’ “WandaVision” with 23 and Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale” with 21. HBO and HBO Max topped networks and streamers with 130 all out selections, followed intently behind by Netflix with 129.

Check out the full winners list below:

Limited Series

  • “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  • “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  • “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)

Drama Series

  • “The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
  • “Pose” (FX)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

  • “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
  • “Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “Pen15” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus) (WINNER)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
  • Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)
  • Hamilton (Disney Plus) (WINNER)
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

Variety Special (Live)

  • Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)
  • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)
  • Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime) (WINNER)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)
  • Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”) (WINNER)
  • Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) (WINNER)
  • Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)
  • Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
  • Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
  • Ewan McGregor (“Halston”) (WINNER)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)
  • Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
  • Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”) (WINNER)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA (WINNER)
    Michaela Coel, Written by
  • Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
    Brad Ingelsby, Written by
  • The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
    Scott Frank, Teleplay by
  • WandaVision • All-New Halloween Spooktacular! • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
    Chuck Hayward, Written by Peter Cameron, Written by
  • WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
    Jac Schaeffer, Written by
  • WandaVision • Previously On • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
    Laura Donney, Written by

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
    Thomas Kail, Directed by
  • I May Destroy You • Ego Death • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
    Sam Miller, Directed by Michaela Coel, Directed by
  • I May Destroy You • Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
    Sam Miller, Directed by
  • Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
    Craig Zobel, Directed by
  • The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER)
    Scott Frank, Directed by
  • The Underground Railroad • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios
    Barry Jenkins, Directed by
  • WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
    Matt Shakman, Directed by

Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It!”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (WINNER)
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) (WINNER)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)
  • Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Jean Smart (“Hacks”) (WINNER)

Directing for a Comedy Series

  • B Positive • Pilot • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    James Burrows, Directed by
  • The Flight Attendant • In Case Of Emergency • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
    Susanna Fogel, Directed by
  • Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment (WINNER)
    Lucia Aniello, Directed by
  • Mom • Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    James Widdoes, Directed by
  • Ted Lasso • Biscuits • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
    Zach Braff, Directed by
  • Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
    MJ Delaney, Directed by
  • Ted Lasso • Make Rebecca Great Again • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
    Declan Lowney, Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • The Flight Attendant • In Case Of Emergency • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
    Steve Yockey, Written by
  • Girls5eva • Pilot • Peacock • Universal Television in association with Scardino and Sons, Little Stranger Inc., Bevel Gears and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Meredith Scardino, Written by
  • Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment (WINNER)
    Lucia Aniello, Written by
    Paul W. Downs, Written by
    Jen Statsky, Written by
  • Pen15 • Play • Hulu • Hulu, Awesomeness TV, Odenkirk Provissiero, Lonely Island Classics
    Maya Erskine, Written by
  • Ted Lasso • Make Rebecca Great Again • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
    Jason Sudeikis, Teleplay by
    Brendan Hunt, Story by
    Joe Kelly, Story by
  • Ted Lasso • Pilot • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
    Jason Sudeikis, Teleplay by & Story by
    Bill Lawrence, Teleplay by & Story by
    Brendan Hunt, Story by Joe Kelly, Story by

Variety Sketch Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “Saturday Night Live” (WINNER)
  • Variety Talk Series
  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (WINNER)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • The Amber Ruffin Show • Peacock • Universal Television and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions
    Jenny Hagel, Head Writer
    Demi Adejuyigbe, Writing Supervised by Ashley Nicole Black, Written by
    Michael Harriot, Written by
    Shantira Jackson, Written by
    Ian Morgan, Written by
    Dewayne Perkins, Written by
    Amber Ruffin, Written by
  • A Black Lady Sketch Show • HBO • HBO in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc.
    Lauren Ashley Smith, Head Writer
    Robin Thede, Written by
    Ashley Nicole Black, Written by Akilah Green, Written by Shenovia Large, Written by Rae Sanni, Written by
    Kristin Layne Tucker, Written by Holly Walker, Written by Kindsey Young, Written by
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)
    Johnathan Appel, Writer Ali Barthwell, Writer Tim Carvell, Writer
    Liz Hynes, Writer
    Greg Iwinski, Writer
    Mark Kramer, Writer Daniel O’Brien, Writer
    John Oliver, Writer
    Owen Parsons, Writer Charlie Redd, Writer Joanna Rothkopf, Writer Chrissy Shackelford, Writer Ben Silva, Writer
    Seena Vali, Writer
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Studios
    Ariel Dumas, Head Writer
    Jay Katsir, Head Writer Stephen T. Colbert, Written by Delmonte Bent, Written by Michael Brumm, Written by River Clegg, Written by
    Aaron Cohen, Written by
    Nicole Conlan, Written by
    Paul Dinello, Written by
    Glenn Eichler, Written by Django Gold, Written by
    Gabe Gronli, Written by
    Barry Julien, Written by
    Michael Cruz Kayne, Written by Eliana Kwartler, Written by
    Matt Lappin, Written by
    Pratima Mani, Written by
    Felipe Torres Medina, Written by Opus Moreschi, Written by Asher Perlman, Written by
    Tom Purcell, Written by Kate Sidley, Written by Brian Stack, Written by
    John Thibodeaux, Written by Steve Waltien, Written by
  • Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Dan Bulla, Written by
    Steven Castillo, Written by
    Megan Callahan-Shah, Weekend Update Written by Michael Che, Head Writer
    Anna Drezen, Head Writer
    Alison Gates, Written by
    Fran Gillespie, Writing Supervised By
    Sudi Green, Writing Supervised By
    Steve Higgins, Written by
    Colin Jost, Head Writer
    Erik Kenward, Written by
    Dan Licata, Written by
    Jasmine Pierce, Written by
    Dennis McNicholas, Weekend Update Written By Lorne Michaels, Written by
    Josh Patten, Weekend Update Written By
    Gary Richardson, Written by
    Pete Schultz, Weekend Update Head Writer Streeter Seidell, Writing Supervised By
    Mark Steinbach, Weekend Update Written By
    Will Stephen, Written by
    Kent Sublette, Head Writer
    Bryan Tucker, Senior Writer
    Celeste Yim, Written by
    Dave Sirus, Weekend Update Written by
    Mike Lawrence, Weekend Update Written by
    Emma Clark, Written by
    Sam Jay, Written by

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)
  • O-T Fagbenle (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)
  • Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”) (WINNER)
  • Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)
  • Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”) (WINNER)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
  • Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
    Julie Anne Robinson, Directed by
  • The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
    Benjamin Caron, Directed by
  • The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (WINNER)
    Jessica Hobbs, Directed by
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • The Wilderness • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
    Liz Garbus, Directed by
  • The Mandalorian • Chapter 9: The Marshal • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
    Jon Favreau, Directed by
  • Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
    Steven Canals, Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • The Boys • What I Know • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
    Rebecca Sonnenshine, Written by
  • The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (WINNER)
    Peter Morgan, Written by
  • The Handmaid’s Tale • Home • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
    Yahlin Chang, Written by
  • Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
    Misha Green, Teleplay by
  • The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
    Dave Filoni, Written by
  • The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
    Jon Favreau, Written by
  • Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
    Ryan Murphy, Written by Brad Falchuk, Written by Steven Canals, Written by Janet Mock, Written by Our Lady J, Written by

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Thomas Brodie Sangster (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
  • Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)
  • Paapa Essiedu (“I May Destroy You”)
  • Jonathan Groff (“Hamilton”)
  • Evan Peters (“Mare Of Easttown”) (WINNER)
  • Anthony Ramos (“Hamilton”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Renée Elise Goldsberry (“Hamilton”)
  • Kathryn Hahn (“WandaVision”)
  • Moses Ingram (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
  • Julianne Nicholson (“Mare Of Easttown”) (WINNER)
  • Jean Smart (“Mare Of Easttown”)
  • Phillipa Soo (“Hamilton”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)
  • Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”) (WINNER)
  • Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”) (WINNER)

 

Share This Post

Post Comment