Artios Awards 2021: Here’s full list of Casting Society of America winners

Artios Awards 2021: Here’s full list of Casting Society of America winners

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” “Minari,” “One Night in Miami,” “Soul” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7” were among the element films respected by the Casting Society of America at the 2021 Artios Awards.

The 36th yearly Artios Awards, held by the Casting Society of America in its first-ever worldwide virtual ceremony, honored excellence in casting across feature films, TV and theater on Thursday night.

Big Shot actress Yvette Nicole Brown hosted the show.

Here are winners at the CSA’s 36th Artios Awards:

FILM CATEGORIES

Animation

  • SOUL – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon (WINNER)
  • THE CROODS: A NEW AGE – Christi Soper Hilt
  • ONWARD – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
  • TROLLS WORLD TOUR – Christi Soper Hilt

Big Budget – Comedy

  • BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM – Nancy Bishop (WINNER)
  • ENOLA HOLMES – Jina Jay
  • THE KING OF STATEN ISLAND – Gayle Keller, David Rubin, Allison Kirschner (Associate)
  • THE PROM – Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Alison Goodman (Associate)
  • ON THE ROCKS – Courtney Bright, Nicole Daniels

Big Budget – Drama

  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Francine Maisler, Mia Cusumano (Location Casting) Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Pascal (Location Casting), Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Associate), Molly Rose (Associate), AJ Links (Associate) (WINNER)
  • DA 5 BLOODS – Kim Coleman, Juliette Menager (Location Casting)
  • HILLBILLY ELEGY – Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), D. Lynn Meyers (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Associate)
  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Alexa L. Fogel, Donna Belajac (Location Casting), Elizabeth Berra (Associate), Missy Finnell (Associate)
  • MULAN – Debra Zane, PoPing AuYeung (Chinese Casting Consultant), Dylan Jury (Associate)

Studio Or Independent – Comedy

  • THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION – Jessica Daniels (WINNER)
  • AMMONITE – Fiona Weir
  • FRENCH EXIT – Nicole Arbusto, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting)
  • HAPPIEST SEASON – Rich Delia, Donna Belajac (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate), Missy Finnell (Associate)
  • LET THEM ALL TALK – Carmen Cuba
  • THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID
  • COPPERFIELD – Sarah Crowe

Studio Or Independent – Drama

  • ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI – Kimberly R. Hardin, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting) (WINNER)
  • THE DIG – Lucy Bevan
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Avy Kaufman, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate)
  • THE MAURITANIAN – Nina Gold, Christa Schamberger (Location Casting)
  • PIECES OF A WOMAN – Jessica Kelly
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu

Low Budget – Comedy Or Drama

  • MINARI – Julia Kim, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting) (WINNER)
  • ALL DAY AND A NIGHT – Kim Coleman, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), (Location Sarah Kliban (Associate)
  • THE ASSISTANT – Avy Kaufman, Scotty Anderson (Associate)
  • HERSELF – Louise Kiely
  • SOUND OF METAL – Susan Shopmaker, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Emily Fleischer (Associate)

Micro Budget – Comedy Or Drama

  • THE SURROGATE – Erica Hart (WINNER)
  • AMERICAN SKIN – Tracy “Twinkie” Byrd, Kelly Knox
  • BLACK BEAR – Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin, Jenn Gaw
  • INEZ & DOUG & KIRA – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello Associate)
  • INTERNATIONAL FALLS – Matthew Lessall
  • MISS JUNETEENTH – Chelsea Ellis Bloch

Television Pilot And First Season – Comedy

  • THE GREAT – Rose Wicksteed (WINNER)
  • MODERN LOVE – Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich
  • NEVER HAVE I EVER – Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Danny Dunitz (Associate)
  • THE POLITICIAN – Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Alison Goodman (Associate)
  • ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Erinn Lally (Location Casting), Annalese Tilling (Location Casting)

Television Pilot And First Season – Drama

  • EUPHORIA – Mary Vernieu, Jessica Kelly, Jennifer Venditti, Bret Howe (Associate) (WINNER)
  • THE BOYS – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting)
  • THE MANDALORIAN – Sarah Finn, Jason Stamey (Associate)
  • THE MORNING SHOW – Victoria Thomas
  • THE OUTSIDER – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

Television Series Comedy

  • WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS – Gayle Keller, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting) (WINNER)
  • BETTER THINGS – Felicia Fasano, Katie Lantz (Associate)
  • DEAD TO ME – Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy, Alyssa Morris (Associate)
  • INSECURE – Victoria Thomas
  • THE MARVELOUS MRS MAISEL – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)

Television Series – Drama

  • SUCCESSION – Avy Kaufman (WINNER)
  • BIG LITTLE LIES – David Rubin, Andrea Bunker (Associate)
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
  • OZARK – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)
  • POSE – Alexa L. Fogel, Elizabeth Berra (Associate)

Limited Series

  • NORMAL PEOPLE – Louise Kiely (WINNER)
  • LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE – David Rubin
  • MRS. AMERICA – Carmen Cuba, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
  • UNBELIEVABLE – Laura Rosenthal, Jodi Angstreich, Kate Caldwell, Melissa Kostenbauder, Kim Guzman (Associate), Anthony Kraus (Associate)
  • WATCHMEN – Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

Film, Non-Theatrical Release

  • BAD EDUCATION – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (WINNER)
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE MOON – Ellen Chenoweth, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Morgyn Johnston (Associate)
  • PATSY & LORETTA – Susan Edelman, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting)
  • TO ALL THE BOYS: P.S. I STILL LOVE YOU – Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting)
  • TROOP ZERO – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Associate)

Live Television Performance, Variety Or Sketch Comedy

  • A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW – Victoria Thomas (WINNER)
  • DRUNK HISTORY – Melissa DeLizia
  • JOHN MULANEY & THE SACK LUNCH BUNCH – Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner, Jillian Cimini
  • LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: ALL IN THE FAMILY AND GOOD TIMES – Marc Hirschfeld, Geralyn Flood

Children’s Pilot And Series (Live Action)

  • THE BABY-SITTER’S CLUB – Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting) (WINNER)
  • ALL THAT – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood
  • BUNK’D – Howard Meltzer, Biz Urban (Associate)
  • HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THE MUSICAL – Julie Ashton
  • YOUNG DYLAN – Kim Coleman

Television Animation

  • BIG MOUTH – Julie Ashton (WINNER)
  • BOB’S BURGERS – Julie Ashton
  • CENTRAL PARK – Julie Ashton
  • HARLEY QUINN – Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert
  • RICK & MORTY – Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert

Reality Series

  • QUEER EYE – Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant (Location Casting) (WINNER)
  • BORN THIS WAY – Megan Sleeper, Sasha Alpert
  • NAILED IT! – Samantha Hanks, Shannon McCarty, Heather Allyn
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE – Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen
  • TOP CHEF – Samantha Hanks

Short Film

  • NETUSER – Stephanie Klapper (WINNER)
  • -SHIP: A VISUAL POEM – Kate Geller
  • BEEFCAKES – Nicole Arbusto
  • CAP – Daniel Cabeza
  • NO MORE WINGS – Heather Basten
  • SHADOWS – Daryl Eisenberg, Ally Beans

Short Form Series

  • “#FREERAYSHAWN ” – Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Brent Caballero (Location Casting) (WINNER)
  • DEAD GIRLS DETECTIVE AGENCY – Arlie Day
  • GIRLS ROOM – Jennifer Presser, Caitlin Well
  • MOST DANGEROUS GAME – Mary Vernieu, Raylin Sabo, Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)
  • THE STRANGER – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Josh Ropiequet (Associate)

New York Broadway Theatre – Play

  • SLAVE PLAY – Taylor WIlliams (WINNER)
  • GRAND HORIZONS – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl
  • THE GREAT SOCIETY – Daniel Swee
  • THE INHERITANCE (PARTS 1 & 2) – Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths, Rebecca Feldman (Associate)
  • THE SOUND INSIDE – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical

  • TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL – Patrick Goodwin, Bernard Telsey (WINNER)
  • JAGGED LITTLE PILL – Stephen Kopel
  • MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL – Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

“New York Broadway Theatre” – Revival, Play

  • A SOLDIER’S PLAY – Jim Carnahan (WINNER)
  • BETRAYAL – Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau
  • THE ROSE TATTOO – Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner

New York Theatre – Play

  • ALL THE NATALIE PORTMANS – Will Cantler, Destiny Lilly (WINNER)
  • ANATOMY OF A SUICIDE – Karyn Casl
  • DRACULA – Karyn Casl
  • MACBETH – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
  • THE YOUNG MAN FROM ATLANTA – David Caparelliotis

New York Theatre – Musical

  • LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – Jim Carnahan (WINNER)
  • BOB AND CAROL AND TED AND ALICE – Rachel Hoffman
  • CYRANO – Patrick Goodwin
  • THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES – Patrick Goodwin
  • SING STREET – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

Regional Theatre – Play

  • HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau (WINNER)
  • “MASTER HAROLD”…AND THE BOYS – Tara Rubin
  • A HUMAN BEING, OF A SORT – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
  • A RAISIN IN THE SUN – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
  • GHOSTS – Karyn Casl

Regional Theatre – Musical

  • SIX – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam (WINNER)
  • FLY – Patrick Goodwin
  • GUN & POWDER – Tara Rubin, Kevin Metzger-Thompson (Associate)
  • IN THE HEIGHTS – Chad Eric Murnane
  • INTO THE WOODS – Stephanie Klapper
  • ONCE ON THIS ISLAND – Stephanie Klapper

Los Angeles Theatre

  • LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – Ryan Bernard Tymensky (WINNER)
  • A PLAY IS A POEM – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly (Associate)
  • GOOD BOYS – Tiffany Little Canfield, Ryan Bernard Tymensky
  • KEY LARGO – Jeff Greenberg
  • WITCH – Phyllis Schuringa

Special Theatrical Performance

  • PRIDE PLAYS – James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Paul Davis (WINNER)
  • THE 24 HOUR PLAYS BROADWAY GALA – Stephanie Klapper
  • INTO THE WOODS – Chad Eric Murnane
  • KINKY BOOTS – Patrick Goodwin
  • MACK & MABEL – Mark Brandon

Theatre Tours

  • THE BAND’S VISIT – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam (WINNER)
  • FROZEN – Rachel Hoffman, Laura Wade
  • MEAN GIRLS – Bethany Knox
  • ONCE ON THIS ISLAND – Craig Burns
  • SUMMER: THE DONNA SUMMER MUSICAL – Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph

Share This Post

Post Comment